You are here

Hugh Mackay

Hugh Mackay

Hugh was a son of John and Catherine nee Buchanan, 1 Carishader. He was a weaver in his younger days and apparently had the first Hattersley loom (single shuttle model) in Uig. He relocated to Glasgow where he trained as a marine engineer and settled there with his wife Catherine A Maclean, 17 Doune Carloway. They had four children; John Murdo, Catherine, June and Nan.

After retirement they returned to Lewis to Catherine's family home in Carloway.

 

Title: Hugh Mackay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: mac Iain Uisdean
Date of Birth: 14-01-1912
Occupation: Weaver; Marine Engineer
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 4046
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 66785