You are here

John Mackay

John Mackay

John (born c1853) was a son of Neil Mackay and Ann Macleod, 14 Crowlista. After his marriage to Rachel Nicolson, 11 Crowlista they became cottars and built a house that straddled two crofts - but we believe their address was number 11.

John and Rachel had three sons and three daughters.

 

Title: John Mackay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Neill
Date of Birth: 1853
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 1735
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 66864