You are here

Malcolm Macdonald

Malcolm Macdonald

Malcolm (born c1819) was a son of Malcolm Macdonald and Catherine Morrison, 5 Carishader. He assumed tenancy of the croft and remained there after marriage. Malcolm was married twice; first to Margaret Gillies, 9 Carishader and they had seven children. His second wife was Christina  Macdonald, 7 Geshader and they had three children.

Malcolm died sometime between 1891 and 1901.

 

Title: Malcolm Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Calum Og
Date of Birth: 1819
Date of Marriage: 22-11-1840
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 1807
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 66944