You are here

Margaret Gillies

Margaret Gillies

Margaret (born c1817) was a daughter of Malcolm Gillies and Mary Smith, Miavaig. She married Malcolm Macdonald of 5 Carishader in 1840, and they had seven children before Margaret's death sometime between 1851 and 1861. One child died in infancy.

 

Title: Margaret Gillies
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Peggy
Date of Birth: 1817
Date of Marriage: 22-11-1840
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 2464
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 66948