67092: John Macleod

John (c1796-1865) was a son of Donald  Macleod and Isabella  Mackay, 7 Carishader. He assumed tenancy of the croft (2nd tenant) and was married to Isabella Mackay, 3 Mealista, They had three children.

John and Isabella (or Catherine, according to one Old Parish Register transcription) registered for baptism; Peggy 4th March 1835, Malcolm 4th Nov 1837 (possibly the Malcolm enumerated in 1861 with his paternal aunt Isabella) and Catherine 1st May 1839.

He was enumerated in 1841 with his mother and his daughter Margaret ‘Peggy’; by 1851 he is widowed and living on his own in Carishader, and in 1861 he is living with Margaret in Valtos.

His death certificate does not record his wife’s name but his mother’s name is given as Catherine Macleod.

Iain Dhomhnaill
Boat builder