You are here

Norman Macdonald

Norman Macdonald

Norman (1792-1876) was the son of John Macdonald and Margaret Macarthur. Prior to his marriage he resided in various places: Kinloch, Little Bernera, Doune Carloway and finally Crulivig.
He was married to Christina Macdonald of 8 Doune Carloway and settled in Bosta where they had seven children.

He died in Bosta and is buried in Little Bernera.

He was the owner/skipper of the boat "Diligent".

Title: Norman Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Tormod Mor
Date of Birth: 1792
Date of Death: 30-06-1876
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 323
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 6711