67287: Annie Macleod

Annie (1922-2013) was the eldest child of Kenneth Macleod and Mary Smith, 8 Carishader. In 1933, she moved with her family to Breakish, Isle of Skye, where her father was a missionary. Later, Annie returned with her family to 8 Carishader, the family home.

Annie did her nurse training at Duke Street Hospital, Glasgow and after completing her training worked as a community nurse in East Kilbride. She emigrated to Canada, where her sister lived and worked there for a while before moving to San Francisco, where she continued her nursing career. She returned to Scotland in 1962 for a two year break.

Annie then went to Victoria, Australia and then to Ouse, Tasmania where she was employed by the Apostolic Church as a nurse/missionary. When a vacancy arose in Gigalong, Western Australian on the edge of the Gibson Desert, Annie went there as a Community Child and Health Field Nurse, where she was supported by the Royal Flying Doctor Service. She delivered many aborigine babies and according to family tradition, if she could not pronounce a baby’s name she would just call him/her by a name of an old Carishader resident. Ann was in Gigalong from 1965-1969 and after some years in Tasmania she wished to return to Gigalong and worked in another aboriginal community until a vacancy arose there in 1984.

Annie never married and retired to Perth, Western Australia and died there.

Nurse; Missionary