67320: Rev Kenneth Macleod

Kenneth (1926-1991) was a son of Kenneth Macleod and Mary Smith, 8 Carishader. In 1933, he moved with his family to Breakish, Isle of Skye, where his father was a missionary.  Later, Kenneth returned with his family to 8 Carishader, the family home.

Kenneth married Margaret Campbell, 14 Portnaguran, Point. They had two sons and an adopted daughter.

Kenneth was a minister in Dairsie, Glenelg and Kyle of Lochalsh before continuing his ministry at St Columba’s Church in Stornoway. It was when they came to Stornoway in 1969 that they adopted their daughter.

In 1975, he bought Mission House, Brenish from the Church and renamed it ‘Tulloch  Ard’. It was used as a holiday home until sold in 1978. When he retired from the ministry they lived at 2 Macdonald Road, Stornoway.

Minister