You are here

Mary Macleod

Mary Macleod

Mary (born 1927) was a daughter of Kenneth Macleod and Mary Smith, 8 Carishader. In 1933, she moved with her family to Breakish, Isle of Skye, where her father was a missionary. Later, Mary returned with her family to 8 Carishader, the family home.

Living in Glasgow during the war, Mary met and married Robert Bridge from Ontario, Canada. After the war ended her husband returned to Ontario and Mary followed some time later with many more young brides, who had married American service men. They adopted a daughter but she and her husband went on to have five children of their own, two sons and three daughters, including twins, a son and daughter.

 

Title: Mary Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Mairi Choinnich Frodsaidh
Also Known As: Madag
Date of Birth: 25-11-1927
Date of Death: 2015
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 4178
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 67323