67432: Archibald Paterson

Archibald Paterson was born about 1821, the eldest child of John Paterson and Janet Ross of old Ruisgarry. His father later obtained the croft at 1 Ruisgarry (Sandhill), though Archibald may not have lived there.

He was a ship’s master, and is described as Captain of the Golden Eagle in the 1881 census.

In 1861 Archibald was lodging with the MacGillivrays on 8 Ruisgarry (Baile). He married their daughter Jessie MacGillivray in 1865. Archibald and Jessie had no children of their own, but Jessie brought up two of her young cousins, Barbara and Jessie MacKenzie.

Archibald was passed 8 Ruisgarry following his mother-in-law’s death in 1872 and made substantial changes to the property. On his own death it was passed to his widow Jessie.

Duncan MacLeod, the husband of Barbara MacKenzie’s grand-daughter, later recorded stories about Captain Paterson’s experiences for the School of Scottish Studies sound archive. The recording is available on the Tobar an Dualchais website. Also on the site is a performance by Duncan of Mo Chailin Donn Ma Chràidh Thu Mi, which was composed for the Golden Eagle by bard Malcolm MacAskill.

Sea Captain