You are here

Mary MacLeod

Mary MacLeod

Mary, born in 1857, was the youngest child of Alexander MacLeod and Flora MacLeod of Quay - the house was later passed to Mary. She married Finlay MacKinnon of Mull, in Glasgow and they made their home at Quay. Together they were to have eight children. In 1900, Finlay, who had been grieve on Borve Farm, obtained one of the new crofts in Borve - croft 1 - to which the family moved.

 

 

Title: Mary MacLeod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Màiri Alasdair-Ruaidh Dhonnchaidh
Also Known As: Màiri Bhàn
Date of Birth: 30-12-1857
Date of Death: 26-12-1950
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 32
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 67564