You are here

Finlay MacKinnon

Finlay MacKinnon

Finlay, born in 1858, was the son of Neil MacKinnon and Grace MacLean of Mull. He became a stonemason on Bute, marrying Mary MacLeod in Glasgow. They returned to live at her home at Quay on the island of Berneray. Together they were to have eight children. Finlay worked as a labourer and fisherman, later becoming grieve on Borve Farm. In 1900 he obtained one of the new crofts in Borve - croft 1, on which he built his family a home, named Taigh na h-Aibhne. He later built homes for each of his sons. As well as crofting, he ran a shop and with his son Hector he transported the mail.

 

 

Title: Finlay MacKinnon
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Fionnlagh Nèill Lachlainn
Also Known As: Fionnlagh Bàn
Date of Birth: 1858
Date of Death: 09-09-1938
Occupation: Stonemason; Fisherman; Crofter; Labourer; Shopkeeper; Farm servant; Grieve
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 33
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 67568