You are here

Ann Mary MacLeod

Ann Mary MacLeod

Ann Mary MacLeod, sometimes Mary Anne, was born in 1891, the eldest child of Malcolm MacLeod and Janet MacKay of 1/2 Ruisgarry (Sandhill). She attended Berneray School from 1901. She was district nurse on Berneray, living at the Nurse's Cottage in Backhill until her retirement in 1967, when she moved to Pier House, close to the harbour.

 

Title: Ann Mary MacLeod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Anna-Màiri Chaluim Iain; Màiri-Anna Chaluim Iain
Also Known As: Mary Anne MacLeod; Mary Ann MacLeod
Date of Birth: 08-03-1891
Date of Death: 11-01-1981
Occupation: District Nurse
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 1422
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 67792