You are here

Margaret MacLeod

Margaret MacLeod

Margaret, known as Maggie, was born in 1904, the daughter of Malcolm MacLeod and his wife Janet. She was born and brought up at 1/2 Ruisgarry (Sandhill). She attended Berneray School from 1910.

Maggie married twice, with a son Lewis by her first husband Andrew Addison. She died in the late 1970s.

 

Title: Margaret MacLeod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Magaidh Chaluim Iain
Also Known As: Maggie MacLeod
Date of Birth: 16-08-1904
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 1431
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 67889