You are here

John Morrison

John Morrison

John born 1829 was a son of Murdo and Margaret nee Mackay, 14 Kneep. He was employed as a handy-man to the Rev Campbell at the Free Church Manse in Uigen (enumerated in the household in 1861). After his marriage to Mary nee Buchanan, 23 Crowlista they settled at 13 Carishader; this croft was created for them by halving the existing No4. They raised four children, John, Peggy, Catherine and Christina.

Their home was situated across the loch from the manse and the Rev would raise a flag whenever he required assistance from John, who was still in his employ.

 

Title: John Morrison
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Moireasdan
Date of Birth: 12-11-1829
Date of Marriage: 28-02-1867
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 2470
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 68111