You are here

Alexander Macdonald

Alexander Macdonald

Alexander (born c1847) was a son of Donald Macdonald and Mary Macleod who lived in Crowlista. Alexander's father died in c1850 and he and his sister Christina are enumerated the following year with their maternal grandmother and uncle at 11 Valtos. They later settled at 10 Carishader.

Alexander assumed tenancy of the croft and settled there with his wife Joanne Gillies of 38 Shawbost. The couple had two children. Joanne died in 1888 and Alexander later married the widow Ann Maclean from Ranish. Alexander and Ann had one daughter, Dolina.

 

Title: Alexander Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Alasdair Ban
Date of Birth: 1847
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 4206
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 68445