You are here

William Morrison

William Morrison

William (born 1906)  was a son of Donald Morrison and Margaret Macritchie, 13 Kneep. He moved with his family to 13 Reef in 1921. He assumed tenancy of the croft and settled there with his wife Dolina Macdonald, 10 Carishader. They had four sons, one of whom died young and one stillborn daughter.

Title: William Morrison
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Uilleam Dhomhnaill Tharmoid
Also Known As: Uilleam Mhartain
Date of Birth: 13-01-1906
Occupation: Crofter
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 68507