You are here

John Macdonald

John Macdonald

John Macdonald was a son of Norman Macdonald and Margaret Ann Macdonald, 9 Kirkibost. He assumed tenancy after his parents death. John was a minister in Aultbea in Wester Ross and then at Park Free Church in Gravir from 1968-69.

His wife was from South Dell and they had three children.

John served in the Second World War. Further details can be found in the Roll of Honour, Ness to Bernera - For King and Country 1939-1945.

Title: John Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain a Negro
Date of Birth: 16-05-1917
Date of Death: 10-11-1969
Date of Marriage: 28-09-1951
Occupation: Minister
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 341
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 6853