You are here

Margaret Macaskill

Margaret Macaskill

Margaret (1879-1966) was a daughter of Malcolm Macaskill and Dorothy Macdonald, 5 Doune Carloway.

Margaret had been resident in Glasgow prior to her marriage to Angus Macleod of 13 Kirvick, originally from 6 Kirvick. She was Angus's second wife; together they settled at 13 Kirvick and had three children. Their daughter Christina inherited 13 Kirvick.

 

Title: Margaret Macaskill
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Peggy
Date of Birth: 1879
Date of Death: 1966
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEC 223
Record Maintained By: CEC
Subject Id: 68696