You are here

Margaret Munro

Margaret Munro

Margaret, more usually Peggy, was born in old Ruisgarry in 1840, and moved with her parents Malcolm Munro and Effie Morrison to croft 3 Ruisgarry in 1850. She became a domestic servant and married Finlay Campbell in 1867, settling at cottars on croft 1/2 Ruisgarry - Sandhill. There they had four children together before Peggy's death of supposed consumption in 1881.

 

Title: Margaret Munro
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Peigi Chaluim Lachlainn-Bhàin
Also Known As: Peggy Munro
Date of Birth: 1840
Date of Death: 17-09-1881
Date of Marriage: 10-12-1867
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 624
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 68701