68921: Malcolm Macdonald

Malcolm born 1880 was the eldest child of Finlay and Ann nee Macdonald who settled in Stornoway. He was a keen artist and the following excerpt is from an ehibition of his work displayed at ‘An Lanntair’ in October 2008

…His father was a boat builder and throughout his life Malcolm continued to show a strong attachment to the sea, ships and his native Gaelic background. (He was nicknamed ‘Mara’ because of his love of all things Gaelic and maritime). On completing his studies in Glasgow he went on to study at the École des Beaux-Artes in Paris. He then returned to Lewis where he lived and worked until he emigrated to Canada in 1909. He produced a number of fine oil paintings of Lewis including the dramatic ‘The Uig Coast’ and ‘The Open Sea’, as well as paintings of Stornoway Harbour, Luachair, Bayble Island, the Shiants and many sailing ships.

Mara