You are here

Donald Mackenzie

Donald Mackenzie

Donald Mackenzie from Croir, Bernera was the first tenant of 2 Doune Carloway. He was married to Catherine Macaulay from Luachair, Harris and had five children: Angus (b1829); Christina (b1826); Ann (b1835) and Catherine (b1839) and Murdo. The family were at 2 Doune in 1841 and moved to 37 Newmarket, probably before 1851; son Murdo inherited the croft.

 

Title: Donald Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Taillear
Date of Birth: 1796
Date of Death: 1873
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 4445
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 69195