You are here

John Maclean

John Maclean

John (1828-1882) was a son of John Maclean and Isabella Macleod, 16 Old Mangersta, where he lived with his wife Ann Macdonald, 14 Old Mangersta. They had nine children.

They relocated to 3 Doune Carloway in 1872.

 

Title: John Maclean
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Iain Dhomhnaill
Also Known As: Iain Ruadh
Date of Birth: 1828
Date of Death: 1882
Occupation: Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEC 784
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 69245