You are here

Marion Ann MacAskill

Marion Ann MacAskill

Marion Ann, known as Morag or simply Marion, was born in 1879, the daughter of Peter MacAskill and Lexy Ferguson of 4b Ruisgarry (Tarraloch). She became a domestic servant and married yachtsman Allan MacKillop of 2 Borve in 1902. Together they were to have eight children.

They seem to have lived at 2 Borve for a few years, but moved to Càrn House, Rhuvanish in about 1908. The family stayed there until 1925 when they moved to 6 Lochportain, which is where Allan passed away in 1948. 

 

Title: Marion Ann MacAskill
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Mòr-Anna Phàdraig Nèill
Also Known As: Morag MacAskill
Date of Birth: 09-03-1879
Date of Death: 1951
Date of Marriage: 28-01-1902
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 149
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 69591