You are here

Neil Maclennan

Neil Maclennan

Neil was the last baby born in Bosta and the last person to die who was born in Bosta. He owned the first car in Kirkibost (if not in Bernera) which he used to transport him to church because he was slightly crippled. It was a three wheeler and known locally as "an Carabaid Ola". Neil and his wife were elderly when they married and, as there was no issue, the croft was left to his nephew Alex John Maclennan (his brother Norman's son).

Title: Neil Maclennan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Pluic Shiucair; Niall Alastair
Date of Birth: 28-01-1878
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 354
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 6964