You are here

Alexander MacKinnon

Alexander MacKinnon

Alexander, born in 1888, was the son of Finlay MacKinnon and Mary MacLeod of Quay. In 1900 his father, who had been grieve on Borve Farm, obtained one of the new crofts in Borve - croft 1 - to which the family moved.

The croft was passed to Alasdair following his father’s death in 1938. Alasdair married widow Lexy MacAskill, who already had three daughters.  Together he and Lexy were to have a further daughter.

 

Title: Alexander MacKinnon
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Alasdair Ruadh Fhionnlaigh Nèill
Also Known As: Alasdair-Ruadh
Date of Birth: 25-12-1888
Date of Death: 19-01-1974
Occupation: Postman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 36
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 69652