You are here

Marion MacAskill

Marion MacAskill

Marion, known as Morag, was born in 1903, the daughter of Kenneth MacAskill and his wife Lexy MacKillop, and was brought up on 4 Ruisgarry (Tarraloch). She was a pupil at Berneray School from May 1910. Morag married widower Neil MacAskill of Quay, with whom she was to have two sons.

She was a contributor to the School of Scottish Studies sound archive. The recordings are available on the Tobar an Dualchais website. A convenient way to access them is via Morag's biography page

 

Title: Marion MacAskill
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Mòrag Choinnich Phàdraig
Also Known As: Morag MacAskill
Date of Birth: 15-09-1903
Date of Death: 02-11-1988
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 1162
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 69657