You are here

Alexander MacDonald

Alexander MacDonald

Alexander, known as Ailig Mòr, was the son of William MacDonald and Marion MacLean of 15 Ruisgarry (Trealigarry). The family were removed from the croft to Ludag in 1864, the year of Alexander's birth. As a young man, Ailig became involved in the crofters' struggle for land reform, and took part in waylaying a cattleboat as part of the Reef incident. As a result he was imprisoned at Inverness with three other men.

In 1902 he married Ann MacKay in Flodabay, South Harris. Together they had a family of seven children. Following his mother's death in 1905 Ailig was passed 'house 1' at Ludag, where all but the two eldest children were born.

Ailig was a fisherman and both his and his younger brother's seamanship is recalled in the account of how Bodha Alaig Bhig received its name.

Following his wife's death in 1952 the house at Ludag was passed to daughter Catherine.

 

 

Title: Alexander MacDonald
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ailig Mòr
Also Known As: Ailig Uilleim Iain-Dhuinn
Date of Birth: 31-05-1864
Date of Death: 09-10-1929
Date of Marriage: 17-02-1902
Occupation: Fisherman; Reserveman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 425
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 69814