You are here

Alexander Maclennan

Alexander Maclennan

Alexander (born 1915) was a son of Malcolm Maclennan and Mary Macdonald.

When his parents died Alastair and his sister moved to their mother's family home at 5 Crulivig.

Alexander was admitted into Crulivig School twice - first on 1st September 1921, leaving for Glasgow on 24th October of the same year. He was re-admitted 12th December 1921 and left for the Nicolson Institute in Stornoway 27th June 1930.

Title: Alexander Maclennan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Alastair na h-Airde
Date of Birth: 26-12-1915
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 362
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 7009