You are here

Christina MacAskill

Christina MacAskill

Christina, known as Chirsty was born in 1867, was the daughter of James MacAskill and Marjory Ferguson of Ferry, moving with them to 10 Ruisgarry (Gunhill) in 1873.

She became a domestic servant, and married Roderick MacLeod in 1895. Following their marriage, they probably lived at 16 Ruisgarry (Brusda) until obtaining 17 Ruisgarry (Brusda) in 1900. Together they had seven children. Chirsty was working at wool spinning at the time of the 1911 census.

 

 

Title: Christina MacAskill
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ciorstaidh Sheumais Thasgaill
Also Known As: Chirsty MacAskill
Date of Birth: 24-12-1867
Date of Death: 10-09-1960
Date of Marriage: 22-01-1895
Occupation: Domestic Servant; Wool Spinner
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 191
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 70174