You are here

Malcolm MacKillop

Malcolm MacKillop

Malcolm was the son of Lachlan MacKillop and Ann MacLeod of 6 Ruisgarry, born in 1882. The family later moved to 2 Borve, which his father was allotted in 1900.

Malcolm became a joiner and farm labourer and in 1920 married Joan MacKenzie of 8 Ruisgarry (Baile), which is where the couple made their home. They had three children - a son Roderick who died in infancy, and twin daughters, Annie and Jessie.

Malcolm is one of the brothers of John MacKillop referred to in the poem Litir gu Seonaidh Lachlainn by Malcolm MacAskill, published in Orain Chaluim.

 

Title: Malcolm MacKillop
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Calum Lachlainn Iain
Also Known As: Calum Bàn
Date of Birth: 12-06-1882
Date of Death: 20-09-1937
Date of Marriage: 14-09-1920
Occupation: Farm Labourer; Joiner
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 152
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 70181