You are here

Joan MacKenzie

Joan MacKenzie

Joan MacKenzie was the daughter of John MacKenzie and Barbara MacKenzie. Born in  Stornoway in 1889, she started attending Berneray School in February 1903. By 1911 she was living with her aunt Jessie at 8 Ruisgarry (Baile). She became a domestic servant before marrying Malcolm MacKillop of 2 Borve in 1920.

Joan, otherwise known as Joey, was passed 8 Ruisgarry from her aunt Jessie. She and Malcolm made their home there. They had three children - a son Roderick who died in infancy, and twin daughters, Annie and Jessie. On Joan's death in 1964, 8 Ruisgarry was passed to daughter Annie.

 

 

 

Title: Joan MacKenzie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Seonag Iain
Also Known As: Joey MacKenzie
Date of Birth: 23-11-1889
Date of Death: 13-01-1964
Date of Marriage: 14-09-1920
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 153
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 70190