70405: Donald Munro

Donald was born in about 1821, the son of Archibald Munro and Mary MacLeod of old Ruisgarry. Donald’s first wife was Marion MacPhee, also from Ruisgarry. Marion died not long after their marriage and Donald subsequently remarried.

His second wife was Catherine Campbell, originally from Pabbay. They made their home on 19 Ruisgarry (Ben Leva) which they obtained in the 1850 relotting of Ruisgarry. A few years later they moved to 14 Ruisgarry (Trealigarry), and the croft at Brusda passed to Donald’s brother Malcolm instead.

Together, Donald and Catherine had a family of six children. For most of his life Donald’s occupation was crofting, and in the early 1870s as a shopkeeper. Following Donald’s death, 14 Ruisgarry was passed to his grand-daughter Catherine.

Merchant; Farmer; Crofter; Cottar