You are here

John Ferguson

John Ferguson

John, or Iain, born in 1921, was the son of Roderick Ferguson and Ann MacCuish of croft 16 Borve. He attended Berneray School between 1928 and 1934. He had a keen interest in the island's history, and re-discovered a souterrain at Sgàlabraig in 1964. Iain compiled much of the information subsequently published as The Place Names of Berneray.

Croft 16 passed to Iain following his parents’ deaths.

Iain was a generous contributor to the School of Scottish Studies sound archive. The recordings are available on the Tobar an Dualchais website. A convenient way to access them is via his biography page

 

Title: John Ferguson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Ruairidh Òig
Also Known As: Iain Ferguson
Date of Birth: 14-12-1921
Date of Death: 03-09-1988
Occupation: Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 816
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 70549