You are here

Christina Miller

Christina Miller

Christina was born in 1869, the daughter of Thomas Miller (possibly MacMillan) of Glasgow. In 1890 she married Alexander Grant, minister at Trumisgarry, North Uist. Together they were to have four children. In 1904 Alexander became minister on Berneray, where the family lived at 6a Ruisgarry. In 1913 the family moved to Heylipol, Tiree.

 

Title: Christina Miller
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Christina MacMillan
Date of Birth: 1869
Date of Marriage: 19-12-1890
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 2826
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 70602