70641: Norman Morrison

Norman was born in Brenish, Lewis in 1870. He was descended not only from the Morrisons of Lewis, but also the ‘Gobha’ Morrisons of Harris. He was a son of Ewen Morrison and Christina Morrison, 16 Brenish.

Norman became a missionary in Obbe, Trumisgarry and Berneray, being licensed by the Presbytery of Uist in 1917. In February the same year he was married to Annabella MacDonald from Grenitote, the marriage taking place in Trumisgarry. He and his wife had seven children, five of whom were born at the Manse on Berneray.

Reverend Norman remained as Established Church minister in Berneray until he relocated to Farr with his family in 1927, then relocated to Baile na Cille Church, Uig, where he ministered from 1931- 1950. When he retired he bought a house in Aignish, Point and his daughter Jemima and his sister Ann lived with him there.

Norman had a strong influence on the life of historian Alick Morrison, the editor of the book An Ribheid Chiuil, who said of him:

A man of commanding presence, he was a powerful preacher who also did much excellent social work in Berneray… The Editor takes this opportunity of expressing his appreciation of the wise counsel and constant, kindly encouragement he received from this far seeing, able and good man.

Another young man much influenced by Reverend Norman was Norman MacKillop, who attended a Psalmody Class, later becoming precentor. A sound recording of Norman’s recollections is available here on the Tobar an Dualchais website.

CEBH 2831; CEUT
Minister