You are here

Malcolm MacLeod

Malcolm MacLeod

Malcolm MacLeod was born in 1912, the eldest son of Allan MacLeod and Christina Ann MacKinnon. Malcolm was born on 9 Borve, though the family later moved to the old Manse on 6a Ruisgarry, which his father purchased from the Church of Scotland in the mid 1930s.

Malcolm was a pupil at Berneray School from 1919 to 1927, moving onto Kingussie Higher Grade School for his secondary education. He became a Master Mariner and married Julia MacLeod, with whom he had three children. By 1951 the family were living at 21 Portnalong on Skye, and Malcolm owned a grocery business. In 1955 he returned to sea and the family moved to Drumnadrochit. He later worked as a harbourmaster in Inverness.

Following his death, his daughter was passed the old Manse.

 

Title: Malcolm MacLeod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Calum-Bàn Ailein Chaluim
Also Known As: Calum Bàn
Date of Birth: 1912
Date of Death: 31-07-1983
Occupation: Grocer; Ships Master; Habourmaster
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 1502
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 70696