You are here

Roderick MacLeod

Roderick MacLeod

Roderick, or Ruari, MacLeod was born in 1929, the son of Allan MacLeod and Marion MacAskill, and spent the early part of his childhood on croft 9 Borve. The family later moved to the old Manse at 6a Ruisgarry, which his father bought in the mid 1930s.

Ruari married Margaret MacNaughton of Greenock. The couple settled in Glasgow and had six children.

 

Title: Roderick MacLeod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ruairidh Ailein Chaluim
Also Known As: Ruari MacLeod
Date of Birth: 27-07-1929
Date of Death: 17-04-2004
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 1511
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 70748