You are here

Marion MacAskill

Marion MacAskill

Marion MacAskill, daughter of John MacAskill and Mary Morrison, was born at Lag a' Chealla in about 1832. Her mother died when Marion was only four years old and her father remarried. In 1850 the family obtained the newly lotted croft 7 Ruisgarry (Lag a' Chealla).

Marion became a domestic servant, marrying William Robertson in 1867. They made their home at Quay with their son Roderick. In 1901 she was working as a wool spinner, though at some stage also worked as a dairymaid.

 

 

Title: Marion MacAskill
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Mòr Iain Phàdraig Ruaidh Tailleir
Also Known As: Mòr Bheag
Date of Birth: 1832
Date of Death: 12-05-1913
Date of Marriage: 17-10-1867
Occupation: Domestic Servant; Dairymaid; Wool spinner
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 100
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 70795