You are here

John Macdonald

John Macdonald

John (born 1883) was a son of Donald MacDonald and Mary Ann Maclean, 11 Kirkibost. John married Henrietta Mackenzie from Carloway and they had ten children.

There were three houses on the croft and the one John and family lived in was semi-detached, with his widowed mother living in one end.

John and his sons moved to Riverside, Gisla in 1946 and their old house remained unocccupied.

Title: John Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Dhol
Date of Birth: 04-10-1883
Date of Marriage: 24-06-1910
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 374; CEC 3810
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 7090