You are here

Angus Macaulay

Angus Macaulay

Angus, born c1803, was a son of Norman and Margaret nee Macaulay, 17 Crowlista. He was married to Mary nee Macinnes, Barraglom and lived for a time in Crowlista where they registered for baptism, Murdo in 26-05-1831 and Mary 02-11-1833. They then relocated to Barraglom where they registered Norman in 12-08-1840 and Donald 12-08-1843 - there was also a son Malcolm b c1837.

Mary's parents and family emigrated to Hampden, Quebec in 1855 and it's possible Mary and Angus emigrated with them.

 

Title: Angus Macaulay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Aonghas Thormoid
Date of Birth: 1803
Date of Marriage: 06-08-1830
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 3811
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 70915