You are here

John Maciver

John Maciver

John (1815-1904) was a son of Angus Maciver and Christina Smith, 11 Old Carnish. He married Christina Macaulay, 4 Crowlista and later 1 Crowlista. They had five children.

John was an intelligent man and, although having no formal qualifications, was appointed as a Gaelic teacher in 1869. John became a school teacher in Skigersta and latterly Lemreway.

 

Title: John Maciver
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Aonghais Mhurchaidh
Also Known As: Iain Ruadh; Am Bodach Ban
Date of Birth: 1815
Date of Death: 1904
Date of Marriage: 23-03-1852
Occupation: Teacher
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 4348
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 70971