You are here

Donald Maciver

Donald Maciver

Donald (born c1817) was a son of Angus Maciver and Christina Smith, 11 Old Carnish. He was married to Mary Buchanan and had at least six children before emigrating to Quebec in 1852, settling in Bury. Their children included: Margaret (born 12th August 1840); Murdo (born 12th January1842); Annabella ('Barbara'; born 8th February 1844); Jane (born c1846); Angus (born c1849); and Helen (born c1850).

Donald was cited as the inspiration for the song An Ataireachd Ard by his nephew Donald Maciver. In his old age he returned to Uig from Canada for a visit and whilst walking along the beach with Donald remarked how everything had changed except the noise of the sea, ataireachd na mara.

 

Title: Donald Maciver
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Domhnall Aonghais Mhurchaidh Bhain
Also Known As: Domhnall Ban Crosd
Date of Birth: 1817
Date of Marriage: 13-03-1839
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 70980