You are here

John Macdonald

John Macdonald

John (1848-1939) was a son of Malcolm Macdonald and Henrietta Macleod, 2 Crowlista. He assumed tenancy of 6 Crowlista from his paternal aunts and settled there with his wife Ann Macleod of 13a Crowlista. They raised five sons. John was involved in the carting of materials to build Uig Lodge.

 

Title: John Macdonald
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Dubh
Also Known As: York
Date of Birth: 1848
Date of Death: 1939
Occupation: Fisherman and Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 4380
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 71188