You are here

Angus Macleod

Angus Macleod

Angus (born 1773) was married to Ann Macaulay and lived at 6 Crowlista, where they had a family. According to local tradition he was a shepherd who came from the mainland to work on one of the tacks. His employer was the Rev Hugh Munro of Baile na Cille. Census records, however, state that he was born in Uig.

 

Title: Angus Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: An Cìobair
Date of Birth: 1773
Occupation: Shepherd
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 4419
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 71201