You are here

Malcolm Macdonald

Malcolm Macdonald

Malcolm (born 1878) was the eldest child of Donald Macdonald and Jessie Macaulay, 2 Crowlista. He served in the Seaforths during the First World War but was wounded in 1915 and discharged in consequence. Malcolm assumed tenancy of 2 Crowlista and settled there with his wife Mary Macleod, 9 Crowlista. They had three children.

 

Title: Malcolm Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Calum a' Chogaidh
Date of Birth: 1878
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 4386
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 71238