You are here

John Macdonald

John Macdonald

John (1887-1914) was a son of Donald Macdonald and Jessie Macaulay, 2 Crowlista. He served as a Lance-Sergeant in the Seaforths during the Great War. He was killed in France in 1914, aged 28.

 

Title: John Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain a' Chogaidh
Date of Birth: 1887
Date of Death: 08-11-1914
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 4388
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 71247