You are here

Christina Macdonald

Christina Macdonald

Christina (born 1896) was the youngest child of Donald Macdonald and Jessie Macaulay, 2 Crowlista. She was unmarried. During the 1920s she moved to 3 Timsgarry with her brother Malcolm and their nephew Malcolm John and niece Effie (Henrietta), whose parents were no longer living. Shortly before the Second World War, when her brother Malcolm died, she returned to 2 Crowlista with her nephew and niece.

 

Title: Christina Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Cairstiona a' Chogaidh
Date of Birth: 1896
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 4391
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 71255