71334: Catherine Maciver

Catherine (1831-1906)) was a daughter of John Maciver and Flora Macdonald, 3 Crowlista. She and three of her siblings emigrated to Quebec in 1852. Catherine was married to John Norman Macleod, an emigrant from South Dell, and  they had eight children:

1. John (born c1856) –  married to Christina (born c1860).
2. Angus (born c1858) – called ‘Cook’;  married twice. His first wife was Isabella Campbell (born c1873), daughter of a man named Donald from Winslow. His second wife was Katie Smith (born c1875) (a cousin of his first wife) a daughter of  Donald Smith (son of  John Smith (Saighdear) and Ann  Mackay, Valtos who had emigrated previously to Winslow) and Marion Campbell ( daughter of Donald  Campbell and Isabella Macleod, Enaclete who had  emigrated also to Winslow).
3. Allan (1860-1929) –  married Christina Macdonald (1860-1930), (daughter of Angus J Macdonald, Gisla and Ann Mackenzie, who was possibly from Balallan and the daughter of Domhnall Ailein Ruaidh).
4.  Murdo (born 1862) – married Jane Sherman. They had a family.
5.  Malcolm (born 1865).
6. Neil (born 1869).
7. Flora (1870-1944) –  married Murdo D. Graham (1878-1952) (son of Donald Angus, son of Angus Graham and Margaret Maclean, North Galson, Dell and  Hampden) and Christina  Morrison (daughter of John Morrison and Effie Smith, Swainbost and  Dell).
8. Annie (born 1876) – married to ‘Unknown’ Wilson.

Catriona Iain Ruaidh