You are here

Malcolm Macdonald

Malcolm Macdonald

Malcolm, born in 1894, was a son of Donald and Mary Ann Maclean, 11 Kirkibost.

Died in action on 2 March 1915 in France. Served as a Private (Service no. 3/6993) with the 2nd Bn, Seaforth Highlanders. Interred in (Grave reference: J. 14) Bailleul Communal Cemetery (Nord), which is in France, near the border with Belgium.

 

Title: Malcolm Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Callum Dhol
Date of Birth: 01-01-1894
Occupation: Soldier
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 396
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 7169